Free Shipping 90 Day Money Back Guarantee 1 Year Warranty

Privacy Policy

Neurovalens, Ltd

Last modified: 11th December 2018

General

We want to protect the privacy of visitors to our website and the privacy of our customers, collaborators, contacts and other individuals whose personal data we handle. Please read the following policy; it will help you to understand how we use personal data.

Topics

  1. Who we are
  2. Consent to our use of your personal data
  3. What personal data do we collect?
  4. Cookies
  5. How do we use personal data?
  6. To whom might we disclose personal data?
  7. Direct Marketing
  8. Access to your personal data and correcting it
  9. Links to other websites
  10. Security
  11. If you don't feel we're adhering to this Policy, what should you do?
  12. Changes to this privacy policy
  13. How to contact us

Who we are

This policy explains how Neurovalens Ltd, company number NI617853, whose registered office is at 8 Carmagrim Road, Ballymena, Co Antrim, BT44 8BP uses personal data.

Consent to our use of your personal data

Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy, including our use of cookies as explained below.

What personal data do we collect?

When you visit our website, we log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, that is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on our website. We use this to receive and send information from and to you over the internet and to monitor your use of our website.

When you contact us about the supply of any of our goods or services, make an enquiry or ask us for information, you will be asked to provide some personal data (such as your name, business or billing address, telephone number, e-mail address).

We may use information about you from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

We also automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using Cookies. These data allow us to recognise you and your preferred settings and avoid you having to re-enter information when you visit this website in future. (See below for more information on cookies.)

No sensitive information is collected through our website or from third-parties. Sensitive information is limited to Neurovalens employee information for the fulfilment of employment contracts.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your hard drive. It is used to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system.

For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/ or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. For information about this look in your browsers, help, facility. The above websites also tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our website may not work as well as we intend.

We use cookies for the purposes of system administration of our website, to give us information about the number of visitors to different parts of our website, and to enhance your visit to our website.

Neurovalens will use information for profiling purposes, we will not undertake any Automated Decision Making without prior consent.

When you give us personal data, those data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area. (Bear in mind that many countries outside the EEA do not adequately protect your rights as a data subject.) Information will only be shared where prior consent has been given.

How do we use personal data?

When we seek your permission. Often, we will be using your information in accordance with your specific consent or instructions: for example, because you have requested or consented to receiving certain information or entered into a contract with us for goods and services.
At other times we will use your information on one of the other lawful bases described below in this section.

Contract

  1. When you enter into a contract for goods or services with us, or where you wish to register an interest in doing so, we will use your personal data to enter and fulfil our contractual relationship with you.
  2. Fulfilling our contract with you means being able to manage and administer our services, and maintain our standards of tailored service levels, customer care and consumer compliance. This might include fulfilling orders or returns, processing payments or refunds, and providing aftercare, as well as improving your customer experience online and otherwise, including by monitoring service levels and responding to feedback.

Legitimate interests

Other uses of your information are made for ordinary and transparent purposes which we think are necessary for our legitimate interests as a provider of medical devices. We use your information on this basis to do the following:

  1. Recognise and remember you when you visit our website and better understand how you use our website and others by using cookies to follow your use. (See below for explanation of Cookies)
  2. Keep you updated on any services you have subscribed to, or any products you have purchased, and/or about similar services unless you have told us otherwise (including where we are working alongside other Service Providers to provide these services)
  3. Contact you to let you know about any of our products, services or promotions (which may in some cases be provided by third parties), including by email, mail, telephone, or SMS text message, always having regard to your preferences.
  4. Collect and log numeric internet addresses to improve the website and to monitor website usage.

Some limited uses of your data are required to comply with legal obligations, for example fraud detection and taxation;

To whom might we disclose personal data?

We may disclose your personal data to anyone who needs those data to fulfil your requests for goods, services and information. Some of these people may be located outside the European Economic Area.

We may also provide your personal data to anyone who buys our business or business assets.

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal data unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to do so to run our business (for instance where we outsource services or other people who process data for us).

Direct Marketing

We may contact you by e-mail to market our goods and services. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish to do that, please contact: team@modiushealth.com or alternatively you can write to us at Neurovalens Ltd, 4th Floor, 7 James St South, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 8DN.

Access to your personal data and correcting it

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please contact: privacy@modiushealth.com or alternatively you can write to us at Neurovalens Ltd, 4th Floor, 7 James St South, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 8DN.

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies, please let us know by contacting: privacy@modiushealth.com or alternatively you can write to us at Neurovalens Ltd, 4th Floor, 7 James St South, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 8DN.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Security

When we process or use personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

If you don't feel we're adhering to this Policy, what should you do?

You have the following rights:

  1. To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you, or require that it is transmitted to another data controller; (Please note that a £10 fee may be payable if the request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive)
  2. To request that we restrict our data processing activities or cease processing your personal data in certain ways, for example because you do not consider it lawful;
  3. To require us not to send you marketing communications;
  4. To withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to process your personal data;
  5. To object to how we process your personal data, in particular where we are relying on our legitimate interests; and
  6. To ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you, for example because it is causing you distress, or you believe it to be no longer relevant, or to correct the information if it is incorrect.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we will be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. You can find out more about your rights at www.ico.org.uk.

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please notify us by email at privacy@modiushealth.com and we will try to solve the problem promptly. If you are not satisfied with our response, or have any other queries, you can also contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and we may change it from time to time. Any updates will appear on this webpage. Please check it each time you visit this website or provide us with any personal data.

We last updated this privacy policy on 30 November 2018

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any personal data which we hold about you, please contact: privacy@modiushealth.com or alternatively you can write to us at Neurovalens Ltd, 4th Floor, 7 James St South, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 8DN.